How U.S. Citizenship Evolved in Puerto Rico
[…] Judge Cabranes’ statement recognizes that the U.S. Constitution does not extend fully to Puerto Rico and that the new rights provided in the law are “comparable” but not necessarily identical to those found in the U.S. Constitution.

With the Nationality Act of 1940, Congress reinforced that all persons born in Puerto Rico automatically became citizens of the United States. Current law—codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1402— states that “[a]ll persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth.”

In 1950, Congress enacted legislation that enabled Puerto Rico to draft its own constitution.